Jump to content


Photo

Lcd Colour Correcting Daemon For Mkii's


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

Poll: Lcd Colour Correcting Daemon For Mkii's (21 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you like it?

  1. Yes (17 votes [80.95%])

    Percentage of vote: 80.95%

  2. I can't see what it does, looks just the same as before to me (3 votes [14.29%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.29%

  3. No (1 votes [4.76%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.76%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#46 Ryo

Ryo

    GP Mania

  • GP Guru
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Como (Italy)

Posted 20 July 2007 - 07:26 AM

Nope.
But in the worst case, it could be solved with an option in the configuration panel.

#47 kevcal

kevcal

    Coding " Abduction;Retrieval "

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern England

Posted 20 July 2007 - 08:06 AM

QUOTE(A_SN @ Jul 19 2007, 09:36 AM) View Post
Well even if it is in open2x (and it will be) it'll still be a daemon wink.gif. why optimise it? what it does every 5 seconds seems to take about 1500 cycles, and if I'm not making any mistake at 200 MHz that'd be about 7.5 µs. 0.0000075 seconds wasted every 5 seconds, does it sound like it requires optimization? Oh well that's if I compile it with -O2 tho, which I haven't done yet. I'll do it next time. Oh and actually I don't think there'd be much to optimize in assembly anyways, that's the kind of code gcc is great at optimizing. As for memory usage, it doesn't take much more than a hello world, besides a 768 B array...
This is a great accessory.

Heh, the context switch probably takes more time than this does; but I always think code should be as optimised as possible cool.gif

I personally would prefer not to have a process running in background doing this - why do the values have to keep being re-applied?
Is something else changing them back to the defaults ie what else accesses these registers? If so, can that be disabled or is it a hardware 'feature'?
Note, I have no idea what memregs16[0x295C] points to.

Edited by kevcal, 20 July 2007 - 08:09 AM.


#48 A_SN

A_SN

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts

Posted 20 July 2007 - 08:32 AM

QUOTE(kevcal @ Jul 20 2007, 10:06 AM) View Post

I personally would prefer not to have a process running in background doing this - why do the values have to keep being re-applied?
Is something else changing them back to the defaults ie what else accesses these registers? If so, can that be disabled or is it a hardware 'feature'?
Note, I have no idea what memregs16[0x295C] points to.


gmenu2x and gpfce change these values, and some others probably do too, so if you run these it ruins the fix, that's why it keeps being re-applied. I could make a check to see if things have been changed instead of systematically writing over and over again, but that wouldn't be much more efficient, would it?

#49 kevcal

kevcal

    Coding " Abduction;Retrieval "

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 830 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern England

Posted 20 July 2007 - 09:08 AM

Fair enough - yeah wasn't advocating that - just wondered why it needed to keep 'doing it'. smile.gif
Looking at this stuff makes me realise I ought to digest the MP2520F(?) databook.

#50 fusion_power

fusion_power

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2998 posts
  • Location:germany
  • Interests:GP2X ;)

Posted 20 July 2007 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE(Ryo @ Jul 20 2007, 12:12 AM) View Post

It seems a lot of users find this useful, so I could actually look into integrating it in gmenu2x if there is demand for such a feature.
I have a MKI though and I am happy with it so I wouldn't directly benefit from this tongue.gif
I would also have to look into having this coexist with the gamma settings (or removing them)

Yes, I think it would fit nicely in Gmenu2X. Because the MKII Fix is not in every app useful, a per game enabling/disabling would be the best. The Colour Correction option should be put in the Link settings. smile.gif

#51 mfk

mfk

    GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 487 posts
  • Location:Istanbul, TR

Posted 03 August 2007 - 10:44 AM

I use an MK2 and I found this little application very usefull. I can't play any games without it. ph34r.gif

#52 Cruel

Cruel

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Location:Russia, Moscow
  • Interests:Hardware, Music, Emulation.

Posted 07 August 2007 - 01:27 PM

Thanks! Its much better now, especially in dark games. rolleyes.gif
Cool thing, i wonder if i can insert this in autorun somehow?

#53 A_SN

A_SN

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts

Posted 07 August 2007 - 03:44 PM

QUOTE(Cruel @ Aug 7 2007, 03:27 PM) View Post

Thanks! Its much better now, especially in dark games. rolleyes.gif
Cool thing, i wonder if i can insert this in autorun somehow?


Of course, just call it from an autorun script.

Edited by A_SN, 07 August 2007 - 03:47 PM.


#54 Dunny

Dunny

    Exophase Approved® Forum Troll

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1063 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Broughton, Brigg, UK
  • Interests:ZXSpectrum, coding.

Posted 07 August 2007 - 04:19 PM

QUOTE(A_SN @ Aug 7 2007, 04:44 PM) View Post

QUOTE(Cruel @ Aug 7 2007, 03:27 PM) View Post

Thanks! Its much better now, especially in dark games. rolleyes.gif
Cool thing, i wonder if i can insert this in autorun somehow?


Of course, just call it from an autorun script.


Not working here. If I run the autorun.gpu from the menu, it runs just fine. Unfortunately, it doesn't run on startup - and yes, I do have autorun enabled and the script is named correctly, and is in the root of the SD card sad.gif

D.


#55 A_SN

A_SN

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 899 posts

Posted 09 August 2007 - 05:44 PM

QUOTE(Dunny @ Aug 7 2007, 06:19 PM) View Post

QUOTE(A_SN @ Aug 7 2007, 04:44 PM) View Post

QUOTE(Cruel @ Aug 7 2007, 03:27 PM) View Post

Thanks! Its much better now, especially in dark games. rolleyes.gif
Cool thing, i wonder if i can insert this in autorun somehow?


Of course, just call it from an autorun script.


Not working here. If I run the autorun.gpu from the menu, it runs just fine. Unfortunately, it doesn't run on startup - and yes, I do have autorun enabled and the script is named correctly, and is in the root of the SD card sad.gif

D.


Well, well I'll release officially a finished version of it, it'll come with an installing script which will add some command for it to run somewhere in some file in /etc, so no autorun will be involved.

EDIT : It has been brought to my attention that you can do such a thing by editing /root/startup.sh

Edited by A_SN, 09 August 2007 - 05:51 PM.