Jump to content


Photo

Dosbox For Dingoo A320


  • Please log in to reply
239 replies to this topic

#1 slaanesh

slaanesh

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP Guru
  • 1918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:GP32, GP2X, Zodiac, PSP, Dingoo, Pandora.

Posted 15 March 2010 - 11:00 PM

I've got an initial working version of DOSBox for the Dingoo A320.
Once I saw the splash screen come on the A320 I was quite happy. Then I realized there's still a little bit of work to do.
I've enabled the MIPS dynarec, I hope it works as we should be able to get some pretty decent speed out of it (based on the nice performance of the PSP version).
Because of the lack of keyboard, everything will have to be run from configuration files. I'll see if I can leverage something off the GP2X port. Maybe the on-screen keyboard as well. :)

#2 euleberlin

euleberlin

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 73 posts

Posted 16 March 2010 - 12:02 AM

What a nice surprise on the late evening! :lol:

#3 quadomatic

quadomatic

    DingooWiki Admin

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, IL - USA

Posted 16 March 2010 - 03:19 AM

This just made my day

...and with that, I will slumber

#4 elinscheid

elinscheid

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts

Posted 16 March 2010 - 06:42 AM

Thanks Slaanesh! I can't wait to see a pic of it running.

#5 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 16 March 2010 - 09:05 PM

I've got an initial working version of DOSBox for the Dingoo A320.


Im curious, did you do anything to account for the larger resolutions (for example the terminal is 640x400)?

#6 slaanesh

slaanesh

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP Guru
  • 1918 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia
  • Interests:GP32, GP2X, Zodiac, PSP, Dingoo, Pandora.

Posted 16 March 2010 - 10:55 PM

Well that is indeed the first problem.
I assume that nobody wants to use the terminal really anyway?
I could whip up a half size scaler pretty easily.

The PSP version got around this by cunningly bundling a freeware DOS launcher program with DOSBox. The first thing you see when you open PSP DOSbox is a launcher.
I think this is a very clever way of getting around the problem.
The other thing the PSP version did nicely was custom configuration files associated with executables. These would load key mappers on loading the selected DOS program. I found this approach to be quite nice. So i will look into it.

Edited by slaanesh, 16 March 2010 - 10:56 PM.


#7 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 17 March 2010 - 12:58 AM

Well that is indeed the first problem.
I assume that nobody wants to use the terminal really anyway?
I could whip up a half size scaler pretty easily.

The PSP version got around this by cunningly bundling a freeware DOS launcher program with DOSBox. The first thing you see when you open PSP DOSbox is a launcher.
I think this is a very clever way of getting around the problem.
The other thing the PSP version did nicely was custom configuration files associated with executables. These would load key mappers on loading the selected DOS program. I found this approach to be quite nice. So i will look into it.


ok didnt bother with scaling on the wiz version either, just added code to keep it within 320x240. I figured anything that used something larger wouldnt run good anyway.

#8 quadomatic

quadomatic

    DingooWiki Admin

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, IL - USA

Posted 17 March 2010 - 03:43 AM

pickle, just curious, but did you get a Dingoo?

#9 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 17 March 2010 - 12:48 PM

pickle, just curious, but did you get a Dingoo?


nope

#10 quadomatic

quadomatic

    DingooWiki Admin

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago, IL - USA

Posted 17 March 2010 - 03:19 PM


pickle, just curious, but did you get a Dingoo?


nope


I see. I hope you get one in the future!

#11 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 17 March 2010 - 04:12 PM



pickle, just curious, but did you get a Dingoo?


nope


I see. I hope you get one in the future!


Thanks, but I probably wouldn't use it. My time with the gp2x and wiz is shrinking since I have a cased pandora.
Plus i dont think i could handle developing on yet another handheld.

#12 Eltaron

Eltaron

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Interests:zx spectrum, software development, *nix

Posted 17 March 2010 - 05:04 PM

Seems that we will need new rootfs and kernel to run dosbox, is not it?
First, dosbox requires SDL to be compited with SDL_cdrom support. But current rootfs version has been compiled without it
Second, dosbox is too big and does not fit in the memory, so swap should be turned on. But swap support is missing in actual kernel
Anyway, all this is not a big deal if we can play DOS games :)

#13 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 17 March 2010 - 05:48 PM

Seems that we will need new rootfs and kernel to run dosbox, is not it?
First, dosbox requires SDL to be compited with SDL_cdrom support. But current rootfs version has been compiled without it
Second, dosbox is too big and does not fit in the memory, so swap should be turned on. But swap support is missing in actual kernel
Anyway, all this is not a big deal if we can play DOS games :)


Slaanesh already has it running, why would you need kernel/system changes?
SDL Cdrom support would only be for a physical disc and appears to only play tracks (I dont think ive really seen anything use it). To be honest I dont think dosbox uses SDL for cdrom support, you look at the source and they are using ioctl's.
You dont want to turn to on on swap just to have the TLB support, most everything you can run at a normal playable speed wont need it. Ive not seen and issues on the gp2x/wiz because of this change.

#14 Eltaron

Eltaron

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Interests:zx spectrum, software development, *nix

Posted 17 March 2010 - 06:28 PM

you look at the source and they are using ioctl's.

man, I have compiled dosbox few days ago
and i just wrote about issues I have faced with
if you just take latest src, build it and run, it will fail after start without any error messages
it's because of dosbox binary size is 18 megabytes and dingoo have not enough memory to load this ELF
I recompiled kernel with CONFIG_SWAP enabled and added 100mb swap loopback device
after this dosbox fails with an error like "SDL not installed or not compiled with cdrom support"
It really uses cdrom support for cdrom emulation. I wanted to go deeper this weekend and recompile SDL with SDL_cdrom.
But that's great that Slaanesh already made a port so I can work on something else :)

#15 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 17 March 2010 - 06:35 PM


you look at the source and they are using ioctl's.

man, I have compiled dosbox few days ago
and i just wrote about issues I have faced with
if you just take latest src, build it and run, it will fail after start without any error messages
it's because of dosbox binary size is 18 megabytes and dingoo have not enough memory to load this ELF
I recompiled kernel with CONFIG_SWAP enabled and added 100mb swap loopback device
after this dosbox fails with an error like "SDL not installed or not compiled with cdrom support"
It really uses cdrom support for cdrom emulation. I wanted to go deeper this weekend and recompile SDL with SDL_cdrom.
But that's great that Slaanesh already made a port so I can work on something else :)


18 meg :-O Is that a static build?