Jump to content


Photo

Prboom And Pickelauncher For Wiz


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:37 AM

Get it here http://dl.openhandhe...i?0,0,0,0,30,12
(needs to be approved yet)

PrBoom of course is an enhanced doom engine.

PickleLauncher:
PickleLauncher is meant to a simple frontend for autodetecting and configuring
frontless applications that might have different input files, like emulators.

How it works
PickleLauncher looks for its configuration from the config.txt and profile.txt.
profile.txt specfies location, file types, arguments, and entries.
config.txt contains options for the application gui and input.


Edit: if anyone can confirm that this works, my wiz is out of commission so this was a blind release (although it worked for everything else)

#2 Mr 2X

Mr 2X

    GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 October 2010 - 09:09 PM

It works, but only after I've added two missing libraries :P

libgcc_s.so.1 & libstdc++.so.6

(for who needs them, download and extract these files in prboom folder)

http://www.mediafire...jjasd4odias4i4i


P.s. Is it normal that it can start a wad only pushing/touching on Launch button (and not by pressing A/B/X or Y) ?
(same on Caanoo)

Edited by Mr 2X, 07 October 2010 - 09:09 PM.


#3 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 07 October 2010 - 09:11 PM

It works, but only after I've added two missing libraries :P

libgcc_s.so.1 & libstdc++.so.6

(for who needs them, download and extract thiese files in prboom folder)

http://www.mediafire...jjasd4odias4i4i


P.s Is it normal that it can start a wad only pushing/touching on Launch button (and not by pressing A/B/X or Y) ?
(same on Caanoo)


thanks ill add those libs into the zip and update it.

For launching there a number of options you have, by default i have start (menu?) as the launch button. You can remap this in config.txt
Theres also another option to use any unmapped buttons to launch, this is also in the config.txt (its off by default)

#4 Orion4874

Orion4874

    Mega GP Mania

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1042 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Brunswick, New Jersey

Posted 08 October 2010 - 01:20 AM

Can confirm that doom1, doom2, plutonia, and tnt all work from what I can tell. Didn't play too far into them though but they all launched fine. Thanks Pickle!

Oh, and thanks Mr2X. I added those libs before I tried anything.

Edited by Orion4874, 08 October 2010 - 01:23 AM.


#5 rorque

rorque

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 12 October 2010 - 11:44 PM

http://tmdag.com/rork/picklelauncher_-_prboom_skin.zip

sugestions are welcome.

#6 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 14 October 2010 - 06:25 PM

http://tmdag.com/ror...prboom_skin.zip

sugestions are welcome.


looks good enough for me to include it in the gp2x,wiz, and caanoo releases when i update them the time around.

#7 rorque

rorque

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 14 October 2010 - 08:14 PM


http://tmdag.com/ror...prboom_skin.zip

sugestions are welcome.


looks good enough for me to include it in the gp2x,wiz, and caanoo releases when i update them the time around.


that`s ok for me, but can you help me fix [SN]button?How can i make button for this?

#8 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 14 October 2010 - 08:19 PM



http://tmdag.com/ror...prboom_skin.zip

sugestions are welcome.


looks good enough for me to include it in the gp2x,wiz, and caanoo releases when i update them the time around.


that`s ok for me, but can you help me fix [SN]button?How can i make button for this?


dont worry about it for now, hopefully I can get the next version out soon and that button will be removed.

#9 HunterZ

HunterZ

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 144 posts

Posted 27 March 2011 - 10:55 PM

So this runs really, really loud on my Wiz. If I put the sound volume at the first notch above the bottom (and the music one or two notches above that) it plays sound at a moderate level, but I'd like to be able to make it quieter without muting it.

#10 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 04 April 2011 - 01:24 PM

So this runs really, really loud on my Wiz. If I put the sound volume at the first notch above the bottom (and the music one or two notches above that) it plays sound at a moderate level, but I'd like to be able to make it quieter without muting it.


i suggest using a frontend like gmenu2x where you can set the starting volume for the application.

#11 HunterZ

HunterZ

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 144 posts

Posted 05 April 2011 - 07:46 PM

That helped, thanks. This is the first app (game/emulator/etc.) that I've encountered that doesn't allow you to control the Wiz's hardware volume though!

#12 jduranmaster

jduranmaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ikebukuro
  • Interests:Radar Technology, MicroWave Technology, Programming Languages such as C,C++, Java, C#, Python, VHDL, JHDL, portable video game systems such as GBA, Wiz, GP32, GP2X

Posted 24 April 2011 - 05:48 PM

Has this version support for STRIFE?