Jump to content


Photo

Frodo (C64 Emulator)


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 Aion

Aion

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

Posted 07 June 2011 - 06:49 PM

I made a port of Frodo(Commodore64 emulator). It's based on Wiz port(based on GP2X port(based on ...)). So, all of platform dependent code are mess.. That's why i need beta testing of this port! I can't improve quality of emulation, but i can improve port stability.
Try images of D64 format! I don't know can it handle other types of images or not.
Sometimes pressing left stick causing volume down - known issue.

Here it is!

#2 kayuz

kayuz

    Mega GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 559 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 June 2011 - 07:02 PM

mum!!!!MUMMMMM!!!!!!!!! thanks you so much! i'll test it when i get home :D

#3 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 08 June 2011 - 01:47 AM

I made a port of Frodo(Commodore64 emulator). It's based on Wiz port(based on GP2X port(based on ...)). So, all of platform dependent code are mess.. That's why i need beta testing of this port! I can't improve quality of emulation, but i can improve port stability.
Try images of D64 format! I don't know can it handle other types of images or not.
Sometimes pressing left stick causing volume down - known issue.

Here it is!


Hopefully having my wiz port did help (it should have, all that should be needed is analog stick support), as when I did this (what ever i started with) it wasnt a easy port from what i remember.

#4 Newsdee

Newsdee

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 08 June 2011 - 03:00 AM

Would you have an example of code for a virtual keyboard?

#5 Aion

Aion

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

Posted 08 June 2011 - 06:22 AM

Hopefully having my wiz port did help (it should have, all that should be needed is analog stick support), as when I did this (what ever i started with) it wasnt a easy port from what i remember.

Of course it helped a lot. All i've done are: fixed blitting procedure and added stick support. That's all. In fact, I waited when you done this port by yourself, but was tired already and do it by myself. Please, no offence! :)

#6 qbertaddict

qbertaddict

    GP32 Hardcore

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 June 2011 - 07:38 AM

Its a good start but Im unable to move more than a few steps on any of my games. Speed seems to be pretty good though. Keep up the good work and the $100 bounty will be yours!

#7 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 08 June 2011 - 01:08 PM


Hopefully having my wiz port did help (it should have, all that should be needed is analog stick support), as when I did this (what ever i started with) it wasnt a easy port from what i remember.

Of course it helped a lot. All i've done are: fixed blitting procedure and added stick support. That's all. In fact, I waited when you done this port by yourself, but was tired already and do it by myself. Please, no offence! :)


No its fine, ive been busy with other projects I probably wouldn't have gotten to it as soon as you have.

#8 Aion

Aion

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

Posted 08 June 2011 - 05:00 PM

Its a good start but Im unable to move more than a few steps on any of my games. Speed seems to be pretty good though. Keep up the good work and the $100 bounty will be yours!

If you wish to express your gratitude, send this money to Pickle :) Port mostly based on his code. I'm only wanted to get C64 games and demos on my Caanoo :)
On weekends I try to correct input handler for joystick axis.

No its fine, ive been busy with other projects I probably wouldn't have gotten to it as soon as you have.

When i done, maybe we are try to merge with each other versions? I publish the sources with my changes.

#9 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 08 June 2011 - 05:19 PM


Its a good start but Im unable to move more than a few steps on any of my games. Speed seems to be pretty good though. Keep up the good work and the $100 bounty will be yours!

If you wish to express your gratitude, send this money to Pickle :) Port mostly based on his code. I'm only wanted to get C64 games and demos on my Caanoo :)
On weekends I try to correct input handler for joystick axis.

No its fine, ive been busy with other projects I probably wouldn't have gotten to it as soon as you have.

When i done, maybe we are try to merge with each other versions? I publish the sources with my changes.


Aion thanks, I was wondering what your motive might be for working on the port. If qbertaddict indeed wants to make a donation I have no problem sharing as we both did work on it.

If your changes do not effect the original wiz changes so it builds as i released it then just replace my source with yours.

#10 qbertaddict

qbertaddict

    GP32 Hardcore

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 June 2011 - 05:41 PM



Its a good start but Im unable to move more than a few steps on any of my games. Speed seems to be pretty good though. Keep up the good work and the $100 bounty will be yours!

If you wish to express your gratitude, send this money to Pickle :) Port mostly based on his code. I'm only wanted to get C64 games and demos on my Caanoo :)
On weekends I try to correct input handler for joystick axis.

No its fine, ive been busy with other projects I probably wouldn't have gotten to it as soon as you have.

When i done, maybe we are try to merge with each other versions? I publish the sources with my changes.


Aion thanks, I was wondering what your motive might be for working on the port. If qbertaddict indeed wants to make a donation I have no problem sharing as we both did work on it.

If your changes do not effect the original wiz changes so it builds as i released it then just replace my source with yours.


I have no problem splitting the reward ;) Do you happen to have the source to the caanoo version. I want to take a look at it. Ive been trying to get it to compile myself

#11 LTStone

LTStone

    GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:my awesome wife and kids
    my V-max
    gaming
    Street fighter alpha 3
    theology

Posted 08 June 2011 - 09:58 PM

Nice job guys, hey is there any way to make it tv-out compatible for the Cannoo and Wiz as well, as it is one of the few emulators left without tv-out support.

#12 BAFelton

BAFelton

    Mega GP Mania

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 617 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Retrogamer 4 Life

Posted 09 June 2011 - 07:09 PM

Just a question :

I found this vid here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BSOZOzbJqGw

I know the music is from Rob Hubbard "Lightforce" on C64, but does anybody know what version it is ? It seems like cover.

Thanx.

#13 Emudude1963

Emudude1963

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts

Posted 10 June 2011 - 02:23 AM

Loaded this up a played a few games. The Joystick gets confused with the Volume Control (as you indicated) and refuses to work with most games. Tried Sword of Fargoal. It Loaded, but the Joystick is really slow to non-working and once again interferes with the Volume control when you move the stick left and right. Maybe the volume control should be a Menu Item instead of a Joystick item. Barbarian by Palace (Intro loaded, but not the game) and the entire Blast from the Past collection refused to load. That may be a Menu Problem with the Blast series though. Also loading problem with games that don't have "*" as the Initial Load Program. No way to select them even with a Directory Scanner. A Disk Indicator light would be useful as well for the d64 loading sequence. The Keyboard works fine, so don't mess with it. Thank you for your hard work and your continued support of C64 on the Caanoo. Hopefully Frodo and VICE will make its way on the Caanoo. Also, is there any way to get the full Square displayed instead of just the two top bars of the C64 screen. Some games expand out to the Entire square, but the sides are cut off. Thank you once again. As far as the formats, are concerned. .D64 works, .PRG works, and T64 Works. Haven't tried .p00 or .tap yet.

Edited by Emudude1963, 10 June 2011 - 02:30 AM.


#14 SuperMarcoVer

SuperMarcoVer

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 10 June 2011 - 12:38 PM

Thanks for bringing Frodo to the Caanoo! I've been playing around with it but unfortunately it's not playable because the stick isn't working. I looked at the .key file but i don't understand it. :-)
The emulator seems to run smooth.

Greetings,
Marco

#15 Aion

Aion

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia

Posted 11 June 2011 - 09:24 PM

Hello again!

Changelog:
* Fixed control issues(hopefully all of...);
* Added menu option to show 1541 drive activity(work only when 1541 emulation is on);

Known issues:
- When disk menu has two panes, wrong filename taking to load;

Frodo 20110612
(Simply replace executable!)