Jump to content


Photo

Yamagi Quake2 Opengl-Es [Caanoo And Wiz]


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:29 PM

Ive been working with the yamagi quake2 port and it now works on the caanoo and wiz with OpenGL-ES acceleration. It runs pretty well for the caanoo and wiz.
So far I have not seen any textures drop and without needing to shrink any of them.
The wiz version does have a hack to decrease memory use, I had it lock up once. So long periods of playing may cause it to lock up.

All buttons can map to a key, and a/b/x/y are all enabled to trigger maps if pressed at the same time, for instance A+X will do F1.
Expansion support is provided, but i didnt test on the caanoo or wiz.
I used the quake 1 bar graphic for caanoo, so if anyone comes up with a better one ill include it.

Caanoo
http://dl.openhandhe...?0,0,0,0,30,844

Wiz
http://dl.openhandhe...?0,0,0,0,30,584

Original Source
http://www.yamagi.org/quake2/

Converted Source
pickle.gp2x.de/source/yamagi_quake2_src.zip

#2 DJRoby4

DJRoby4

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:32 PM

Broken Caanoo link (openpandora repo xD).
Thanks for the port! :D
I'll try it! :D

#3 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:37 PM

Broken Caanoo link (openpandora repo xD).
Thanks for the port! :D
I'll try it! :D


Thanks, fixed the link.

#4 DJRoby4

DJRoby4

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:39 PM

Doesn't seem to be fixed even in incognito mode...
Here it is if you still have problems:
http://dl.openhandhe...?0,0,0,0,30,844

#5 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:44 PM

Doesn't seem to be fixed even in incognito mode...
Here it is if you still have problems:
http://dl.openhandhe...?0,0,0,0,30,844


ok i got this time (i hope)

#6 DJRoby4

DJRoby4

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 07 April 2012 - 02:58 PM

Yes xD

#7 Rikku2000

Rikku2000

    GP Mania

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 301 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 08 April 2012 - 08:11 AM

Thanks will try to optimize it :P

#8 jonez

jonez

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 30 posts

Posted 08 April 2012 - 11:02 AM

Great!

I've noticed significant emulation drops when there are a lot of enemies.
On a positive note: the texture quality is way better than any previous port (comparing to Ioquake2 for Wiz)

Is there any way to optimize performance tweaking the options menu?
changing to a smaller frame and applying 8bit textures seem to have little effect.

Anyway, great port! thanx again.

#9 Hansel75

Hansel75

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Caanoo Owner.

    Commodore freak!

Posted 08 April 2012 - 11:31 AM

Thanks for the port guys, much appreciated.

Han.

#10 Pickle

Pickle

    Mega GP Mania

  • X-treme Team
  • 4074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Detroit, Michigan

Posted 08 April 2012 - 12:34 PM

Great!

I've noticed significant emulation drops when there are a lot of enemies.
On a positive note: the texture quality is way better than any previous port (comparing to Ioquake2 for Wiz)

Is there any way to optimize performance tweaking the options menu?
changing to a smaller frame and applying 8bit textures seem to have little effect.

Anyway, great port! thanx again.


Its better looking because its the first time quake2 has been released using the gpu, through opengles.
but of course the gpu is pretty slow (compared to other mobile gpus). I dont think theres much that can be done to make it much faster.

#11 Orion4874

Orion4874

    Mega GP Mania

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1043 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Brunswick, New Jersey

Posted 08 April 2012 - 04:01 PM

Yeah, Jones beat me to it. Beautiful textures but it slows down when there's alot going on. Even froze on me once with multiple enemies on screen. Changing the clock speed in the .gpe file seems to have helped a little. My Caanoo freezes at 800mhz so I set it to 790.

#12 CloverGruff

CloverGruff

    GP32 User

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 55 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Latvia

Posted 08 April 2012 - 05:53 PM

This is quite nice, too bad it is actually quite choppy at times.
Is there a way to disable the buttom combinations though? (A+X does F1 etc) - it's a bit annoying when I can't hold my strafing button and shoot at the same time (It could help to just use different buttons, but regardless, it is still quite annoying).

Will be waiting for any updates!

Thanks a lot! =D

#13 rohezal

rohezal

    GP32 Hardcore

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts

Posted 14 April 2012 - 02:10 AM

Wow thank you :)

Lot of texture improvement. Any idea for speed hacks / speed improvement? The line with

#/mnt/sd/cpu --frequency 700

was out commented. May I ask why? I removed the comment.

Edited by rohezal, 14 April 2012 - 03:12 AM.


#14 danboid

danboid

    GP32 Hardcore

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts

Posted 27 July 2012 - 05:16 PM

The OGLES converted source has compiled for me on my Pandaboard, I'm just unsure how I get OGLES rendering enabled as its only using the SDL software/MESA renderer for me right now.

If any other Pandaboard users want to hack the current converted source to run, make the following changes to the Makefile:

1 - Find and replace all instances of PANDORA with armv7l

2 - Line 40 - change prefix to just /usr

3 - Line 241 - change -lGLES_CM to -lGLESv1_CM

4 - Comment out lines 31-35

That got Yamagi Q2 OGLES compiling for me, but I couldn't get it running unless I started it like this:

./quake2 +set vid_fullscreen 0

To run it in windowed mode.

It'd be fantastic if we can get OGLES working on the Pandaboard and then include Panda (and likely beagleboard too) support included in the next release as this is one of a very few (literally) open source games with OGLES support.

Thanks for your help!

Dan

#15 danboid

danboid

    GP32 Hardcore

  • GP32 Hardcore
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 219 posts

Posted 28 July 2012 - 01:02 AM

I've been trying commands like this:

./quake2 +set vid_fullscreen 0 +set vid_ref glx +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGLESv1_CM.so

./quake2 +set vid_fullscreen 0 +set vid_ref gl +set gl_driver /usr/lib/libGLESv1_CM.so

As both root and a regular user but still I end up with the MESA software renderer.